Regulatory Certainty: A Flight of Fancy for the Migratory Bird Treaty Act – Garrett Kral
[…] [19] United States Dep’t Of The Interior, Solicitor’s Opinion M-37041, Incidental Take Prohibited Under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (Jan. 10, 2017).

[20] Id.

[21] 16 U.S.C. § 707(a) (“[A]ny person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”).

[22] 16 U.S.C. §707(a).

[23] 16 U.S.C. §§ 707(b)(1)-(2).

[24] 16 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2) (“Whoever, in violation of this subchapter, shall knowingly . . . sell, offer for sale, barter or offer to barter any migratory bird shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”).

[25] See Director’s Order 225, supra note 4, at 2.

[26] See Id.

[27] United States Dep’t Of The Interior, Solicitor’s Opinion M-37050, The Migratory Bird Treaty Act Does Not Prohibit Incidental Take 41 (Dec. 22, 2017).

[28] Id.

[29] See 50 C.F.R. § 10.14 (2021).