Regulatory Certainty: A Flight of Fancy for the Migratory Bird Treaty Act – Garrett Kral
[…] This Solicitor’s opinion from the Obama administration concluded “the MBTA’s broad prohibition on taking and killing migratory birds by any means and in any manner includes incidental taking and killing.”[20]

Stated differently, under Section 707 of the MBTA the killing of a migratory bird can be a strict liability crime—at least under Section 707(a)’s misdemeanor provision where no mens rea is required to be convicted of violating the Act.[21] Individuals or companies who commit a Section 707(a) violation are “deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”[22]

On the other hand the MBTA’s felony provision, Section 707(b)(1)-(2), states that those who “knowingly” violate the Act “shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”[23] Fortunately, Section 707(b)’s felony provision has a knowledge requirement, meaning that a violation of this part of the Act is not a strict liability crime.[24] Even so, there are due process concerns with Sections 707(a)-(b) of the MBTA because they allow for criminal penalties.